PRIVACY POLICYIMMOPO – GESTÃO DE PROJETOS IMOBILIÁRIOS, UNIPESSOAL LDA.

IMMOPO – GESTÃO DE PROJETOS IMOBILIÁRIOS, UNIPESSOAL LDA. ((ahead,, IMMOPO), headquartered in Rua das Artes Gráficas, n.º 162, 4100-091 Porto, and Tax Registration Number 514122030,
is a company dedicated to the purchase, sale and lease of properties, sale and lease of properties acquired for this purpose, real state mediation and consultancy, management of real estate projects, preparation of architectural and engineering projects, management of sales and leasing of properties and real estate valuation, being the owner of the domain immopo.com, where is housed its WEBSITE.

IMMOPO IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHEREFORE, IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, THEREFORE WE ADVISE YOUR READING SO AS TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED.

 

1.  WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?
  • This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the
    provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE, describing the practices adopted for this
    purpose.
2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
  • Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.
  • Examples of personal data we collect are: IP address when you visit the website or your name, email and contact when you fulfill the contact form.
  • The term “identifiable” refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.
3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • IMMOPO will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:
  • To analyse and respond to your requests for additional information about the properties and / or to schedule visits;
  • To provide special offers that may be of your interest;
  • To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;
  • To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of your interest;
  • For operations and management of the WEBSITE;
  • To keep track of your contact details;
  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
  • For fraud prevention;
  • For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
  • For the expansion of IMMOPO’s commercial activities.
  • These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of IMMOPO and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and the best practices.
  • Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.
4. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?
  • The personal data that IMMOPO processes has specific grounds according to the purposes for which they are intended.
  • In the following table you can see the legal basis grounds for processing regarding the above mentioned purposes:
PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS
To analyse and respond to your requests for additional information about the properties and / or to schedule visits. Consent for this specific purpose.
To provide special offers that may be of your interest. Consent for this specific purpose.
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests. Consent for this specific purpose.
To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of your interest. Consent for this specific purpose.
For operations and management of the WEBSITE. Consent for this specific purpose. (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by IMMOPO (cookies).

To keep track of your contact details. Consent for this specific purpose.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Consent for this specific purpose.

Legitimate interests pursued by IMMOPO.

For fraud prevention. Legitimate interests pursued by IMMOPO.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Consent for this specific purpose. (cookies);

Interesses legítimos prosseguidos pela IMMOPO.

For the expansion of IMMOPO’s commercial activities. Interesses legítimos prosseguidos pela IMMOPO.
5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?
  • The personal data that IMMOPO collects and processes are only those which are necessary and suitable for the abovementioned purposes.
  • IMMOPO will collect and process the following personal data:
PURPOSE DATA
To analyse and respond to your requests for additional information about the properties and / or to schedule visits. Name, e-mail and contact.
To provide special offers that may be of your interest. Name, e-mail and contact.
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests. Name, e-mail and contact.
To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of your interest. E-mail.
For operations and management of the WEBSITE. Cookies.
To keep track of your contact details. Name, e-mail and contact.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Cookies.
For fraud prevention. Endereço IP; Dados de cookies.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Cookies.
For the expansion of IMMOPO’s commercial activities. Name, e-mail and contact.
6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.
  • Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
  • By filling in the contact form;
  • By fulfilling a request for additional information about the property and / or scheduling a visit;
  • By subscribing to the newsletter;
  • Through your browser;
  • Through cookies;
  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP Address;
  • Through your user data.
  • IMMOPO is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.
  • IMMOPO will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases in this Privacy Policy (see Point 12 to understand how).
  • IMMOPO services are not intended for minors and no personal details of minors are or will being processed intentionally.
7. WHAT ARE COOKIES
  • CookiesCookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.
  • IMMOPO will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security
  • With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.
  • 7.4. To know more about the cookies we use please read our Cookies Policy
8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?
  • Pixel Tags also known as web beacons and clear GIF´s) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.
  • 8.2. To know more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use please read our Cookies Policy.
9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data are kept safe through the adoption of various security measures with technical and organizational nature that assure that only employees who need to access data, have access to the data and to the processes related with it, according to rules created for that purpose.
  • In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data are stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
  • Your data are kept in secure servers next to [COMPANY NAME] (ahead, “[COMPANY 2]”) with Tax Registration Number [NNN.NNN.NNN] headquartered in [ADDRESS] which offers us all necessary security safeguards that allow for data protection against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit processing.
  • Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, one must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data will be kept for the time required for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as follows:
PURPOSE PERIOD
To analyse and respond to your requests for additional information about the properties and / or to schedule visits. 2 years
To provide special offers that may be of your interest. 2 years
To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests. 2 years
To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of your interest. 2 years
For operations and management of the WEBSITE 1 ano
To keep track of your contact details 2 years
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. 2 years
For fraud prevention. 2 years
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns 2 years
For the expansion of IMMOPO’s commercial activities 4 years
  • 10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be such mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at most during the time indicated above, which IMMOPO deems as sufficient to fulfill its purposes.
  • 10.3. At the end of the storage period, all collected personal data will be deleted.
11. HOW YOU CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS::
  • 11.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:
  • Acess: the right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
  • Rectification: the right to rectify any inaccuracy regarding your personal data and to complete personal data that is incomplete;
  • Erasure: the right to erase your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;
  • Restriction of processing: the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;
  • Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;
  • Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)
    • For the purpose of exercising the rights abovementioned, you should contact IMMOPO via thise-mail [EMAIL]).
    • If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and IMMOPO will keep the necessary personal data to fulfill its legal obligations
12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
  • IMMOPO may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, which may have access to some personal data, in particular, data required for contractual purposes.
  • IMMOPO ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that that data will never be transmitted beyond what is necessary to provide for the contracted service, nevertheless IMMOPO remains responsible for the personal data made available.
  • For example, for the purposes of data center management, IMMOPO uses the services provided by [COMPANY2].
  • IMMOPO may also communicate its data to companies in its business group with whom IMMOPO has commercial partnerships to create and offer benefits or to other partners outside its business group (however, we will only make such communication without your authorization).
  • IMMOPO may also communicate its data to companies in its business group with whom IMMOPO has commercial partnerships to create and offer benefits or to other partners outside its business group (however, we will only make such communication without your authorization).
  • IMMOPO may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court.
13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
  • 13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and IMMOPO does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.
  • 13.2. Example of such third parties are M&A DIGITAL, X-IMO CRM or Facebook, through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.
14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.
  • 14.1. If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, IMMOPO will comply with the law, in particular regarding to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.
15. MINORS.
  • 15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, thus, we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or emails.
16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.
  • IMMOPO asks you not to send us any sensitive data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person´s sexual life or sexual orientation.
  • These personal data will be deleted immediately.
17.  CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.
  • IMMOPO reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.
18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS
  • 18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via e-mail [EMAIL].
19. LAST VERSION.

[DD] September, 2019. [LOCAL] (Portugal)